Young Artist Auditions

Founded in 1929 to support the education and outreach programs of the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (RPO), the Rochester Philharmonic League (RPL) has held and funded its annual Young Artist Auditions for high school musicians since 1955. While usually held in person at the Eastman School of Music, this year’s competition was conducted virtually, with video files submitted by contestants to be viewed remotely by judge panels of accomplished professional teachers and performers.

Forty-six accomplished high school students from the Greater Rochester Area competed for a total of $5,500 in cash awards and scholarships. Ten cash awards, $500 for winners and $200 for runners-up, were offered for female vocalist, male vocalist, strings, piano and instrumental (woodwind, brass, percussion, harp or guitar). The winners and runners-up from the five award categories then competed for the vocal and instrumental $1,000 college scholarships. A Grand Prize winner – chosen from among the winners in the award categories – has the opportunity for a solo performance with the RPO. All winners will be invited to perform in a free, public recital.

2021 Award Winners

Grand Prize (an opportunity to perform with the RPO)

Winner: Amy Feng, Piano, grade 11, Pittsford Sutherland High School, Elier Suarez

 

Aldridge-Tinker Scholarship for Instrumentalists ($1000 college scholarship)

Winner: Amy Feng, Piano, grade 11, Pittsford Sutherland High School, Elier Suarez

 

Jan DeGaetani Scholarship for Vocalists ($1000 college scholarship)

Winner: Addison Rando, soprano, grade 11, Wayne Central, Susanna Adams

 

Helen and George Greer Instrumental Award (Winner: $500, Runner-up $200)

Winner: Daniel A. Kinney, Marimba, grade 11, Pittsford Sutherland HS, Kyle Peters

Runner-up: Abigail Black, flute, grade 11, Victor Senior HS, Diane Smith

Honorable Mention: Maxwell Sun, Marimba, Grade 11, The Harley School, Jim Tiller

 

Mildred and Julius Ness Award for Piano (Winner: $500, Runner-up $200)

Winner: Amy Feng, Piano, grade 11, Pittsford Sutherland High School, Elier Suarez

Runner-up: Maxwell Sun, Piano, grade 11, The Harley School, Elier Suarez

 

Nobel Hirsh Award for Male Vocalists (Winner: $500, Runner-up $200)

Winner: Seamus Gillis, Tenor, grade 11, Honeoye Falls-Lima High School, Hannah Harrow Runner-up: Joshua Schultz, Bass/Baritone, grade 12, Greece Athena HS, Kathryn Dyer

 

Ruth and Sidney Salzman Award for Strings (Winner: $500, Runner-up $200)

Winner: Luke Pisani, violin, grade 10, Hilton HS, Shannon Nance

Runner-up: Charles Loh, violin, grade 12, Fayetteville Manlius HS, Thomas Rodgers

 

Tessa Martin Award for Female Vocalists (Winner: $500, Runner-up $200)

Winner: Emma Grace Wade, soprano, grade 11, Our Lady of Mercy School, Carrol Frangipane Runner-up: Addison Rando, soprano, grade 11, Wayne Central, Susanna Adams

Honorable Mention: Julia Tooker, Soprano, Grade 11 Penfield High School, Diane Abrahamian